Privacy Policy

ETFO Thames Valley Teacher Local
Privacy Policy
January 2014

Reference: Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (PIPEDA) 2000

Our Commitment to Privacy
ETFO Thames Valley Teacher Local (the Local) is committed to providing our members with exceptional service. Providing this service involves the collection and use of personal information. In accordance with the Personal Protection and Electronic Documents Act (PIPEDA), the Local is committed to protecting the privacy and confidentiality of members and employees by ensuring the appropriate treatment of their personal information.
Purpose
The Local’s Privacy Policy informs members of our commitment to privacy and tells members ways we ensure that their privacy is protected. Our Privacy Policy applies to protect the personal information of all our members and employees that is in our possession and control.
The Ten Privacy Principles of PIPEDA
1. Accountability:
Each Released Executive Member and employee of the Local is responsible for the personal information under his/her control. Released Executives and employees are informed about the importance of privacy and receive information periodically to update them about the Local’s Privacy Policy and related issues. In addition to establishing this Privacy Policy, the Local has appointed a Privacy Officer who is accountable for the management of personal information.

2. Identifying Purposes:
The Local will specify the purpose for which personal information is collected, used, retained and disclosed at or prior to the time the information is collected.

3. Consent:
A member or an employee’s informed consent is required for the collection, use and disclosure of personal information, except where otherwise required by law.

4. Limiting Collection:
The Local collects personal information by fair and lawful means and collects only that information which may be necessary for the purposes related to providing member services or the employment of staff.

5. Limiting Use, Disclosure and Retention:
The Local’s use, retention and disclosure of personal information are limited to the specified purposes identified to the individual.

6. Accuracy:
The Local will endeavour to ensure that all personal information will be kept accurate, complete and up to date in order to fulfill the specified purposes.

7. Safeguards:
The Local will employ a number of safeguards, appropriate to the sensitivity of the information, to protect personal information against loss or theft, as well as unauthorized access, disclosure, copying, use, or modification. Such safeguards will include physical, organizational and technological measures. Procedures for implementing these measures will be communicated to all released Executive and employees to ensure compliance with this principle.

8. Openness:
The Local will make policies and practices relating to the management of personal information available to members. The information will be available to members through the website or by contacting the Local directly.

9. Access and Correction:
Any member or employee has a right to access his/her personal information and will be given access to that information, subject to any restrictions.
Any member or employee has the right to challenge the accuracy and completeness of the information and request that it be amended as appropriate, or to have a letter/statement of disagreement retained on file.
A member or employee will be advised of any third party service provider requests for his/her personal information in accordance with privacy legislation.

10. Challenging Compliance:
Members can contact the Local with any questions or concerns regarding member privacy or the Local Privacy Policy. The Privacy Officer will investigate and respond to member concerns about any aspect of the Local’s handling of the member’s personal information.

Members can contact the Local Privacy Officer with requests for access or questions of compliance by telephone (519-474-3150), via email (etfotvtl@etfothamesvalley.com) or in writing (2911 Bateman Trail, London, Ontario, N6L 0A6, Attention: Privacy Officer). A response to a member’s request or question will be made in a timely manner.